IMG 1 of 1
1 image(s) are available
for this product
Note: physical product may
vary from images displayed.
Our Price:
$49.50
RRP:
$90.20
You Save:
$40.70

Part Number:
201269
Usually Ships:
1-3 Days More info
(?) Brand:
Manuf No:
MC110CS
Shipping Weight:
0.5 KG (Includes product packaging)
10/100Mbps Single-Mode Media Converter
 
MC110CS
 
Highlights:
 
  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards.
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Provides switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port.
  • Extends fiber distance up to 20km
 
Overview
 
What This Product Does

The MC110CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC110CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC110CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.
 
Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port and front panel status LEDs. The MC110CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.
 
Features:
 
  • Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Extend fiber distance up to 20km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
 
Specifications:
 
MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
Extends fiber distance up to 20km
Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
Ports 1 100M SC port
1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Network Media 10BASE-T UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100 STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100 STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-FX Single-mode Fiber
LED Indicators PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Dimensions (W*D*H) 3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Power Supply External power supply
Safety & Emission FCC, CE
Environment Operating Temperature: 0~40 (32~104)
Storage Temperature: -40~70 (-40~158)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

No additional files, specification sheets, guides or documentation found for product.

Warranty: 3-year Manufact.

Full manufacturers warranty details are available at the manufacturers web site.

Unless otherwise specified Techbuy is normally your first point of contact for warranty related returns, further information regarding our warranty policies and consumer guarantees is available on our policies and service & support pages.

To apply for return of a product just go to our returns page.

These terms are in addition to and do not affect any terms, conditions, guarantees and warranties implied by law.

Visitor Reviews

[ There are no visitor reviews for this product yet]

Review Product
Click on a thumbnail to view it below
 
L7: 3 | TM: 16 | LM: 20 | TY: 250 | T: 548

Techbuy custom systems are manufactured to your specifications and throughly tested in-house before being dispatched to you.

Simply plug in your brand new system and get down to work with minimal fuss.

Custom Systems

Custom Servers

As an Intel Gold Technology Provider we provide turn key solutions for all your server and cabinent needs. If you are unsure what you need contact our server expert using our contact form.

Techbuy Severs

Need networking equipment? You have come to the right place! Techbuy offers a large range of networking gear, from small switches and routers for home users to enterprise grade switching solutions and fibre cabling.

Visit Networking
Network Cards
Conectivity
More Networking
Shop by Brand >>

Reference Tools

Finance & Cashback Deals

flexirent powerbuy

Sister Sites

TechTronics logo Camera Farm Logo

Secure Online Shopping

We accept the following with No surcharge on VISA, Mastercard and Paypal!
Techbuy Pty Ltd 2000 - 2014 All rights reserved.
All prices shown on techbuy.com.au are in $AUD and inclusive of GST. Prices and availability are subject to change without prior notice. Images displayed are accurate to the best of our knowledge and we will not be held responsible for purchases based soley on these images. All brands and names are trademarks of their respective companies. Shipping Australia wide to all metro and regional areas (Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth) and Internationally. For more information, please see our usage policies. Techbuy, Sample Product Reviews