ALLOY POE2000LC

 
PoE PSE Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX (LC), LFP, 550m
 
The POE2000LC Gigabit Ethernet PoE Media Converter, a POE2000 Series model, has a 10/100/1000Mbps PoE RJ-45 and a LC terminated multimode fibre port. Use to power PoE PD devices such as IP Phones and support copper-to-fibre media conversion.
 
The POE2000LC Gigabit Ethernet PoE Media Converter is a dual purpose device. It supports media conversion applications between Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T over UTP/STP copper cable and LC terminated 1000Base-SX over multimode fibre cable, supporting ranges of up to 550 metres. The device also supports IEEE 802.3af compliant Power over Ethernet (PoE) applications, and can be used to power PD (Powered Device) PoE equipment such as IP phones and IP cameras via UTP or STP data cable.

The POE2000LC is a model from Alloy's POE2000 Series of PoE Media Converters. As a Media Converter, models in the series support most types of Gigabit media conversion, including 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 copper to 1000Base-SX multimode fibre (with either LC, SC or ST connectors, maximum link range of 550 metres), 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 copper to 1000Base-LX singlemode fibre (LC or SC connectors for 10, 30 or 50Km ranges), 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 copper to SFP providing 1000Base-SX/LX singlemode fibre (via SFP slot installed mini-GBIC modules), and 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 copper to 1000Base-LX WDM singlemode/singlecore fibre (SC connector, 20Km range).

The PoE capability of POE2000 Series Media Converters is comprehensive; as a PSE device, all models support signature sensing, power monitoring functions including PD discovery, classification and current limiting, PD power-out auto-detection, PD over and under current power protection, fault protection input, minimum load sensing and PSE MDI power enable / disable. All models automatically discover PD PoE devices, power them over UTP data cable to a maximum of 15.4 watts, monitor power supply, indicate operating and fault status via a comprehensive LED suite, and protect from power faults.

POE2000 Series Converters also support Link Fault Passthrough in both Far-end-Fault (FEF) and Forced Modes (FM). LFP allows these Media Converters to monitor both the fibre and copper RX ports for signal loss. In the case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the Converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault LED status. FEF mode enables the Converter to stop sending a link pulse to a LFP capable Converter on the other end of the cable; the link partner Converter will synchronously stop sending data, preventing loss of valuable data transmitted over an invalid link. Combining FM and FEF LFP functions supports troubleshooting and network security capability, as both end devices can be notified of a loss of fibre link and a managed switch connected to a POE2000 Series Converter can be configured to diasable the link and notify administrators of the event.
 
Features
 
Power PoE PD devices such as IP Phones, IP Cameras over UTP data cable
IEEE 802.3af PoE (Power over Ethernet) PSE compatible
Comprehensive PoE functions: PD Signature Sensing, power monitoring and current protection
Supports Gigabit media conversion: copper-to-fibre and mutimode/singlemode fibre-to-fibre
10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation on RJ-45 copper port
Maximum fibre link ranges: 50kms (fixed fibre port models), 20Kms (WDM models) or 120 Kms (SFP model)
Supports 100Base-T and 100Base-TX copper-to-fibre media conversion
LC, SC and ST fixed fibre port connector models
Flexible SFP fibre interface model - install Alloy or third party mini-GBIC modules
WDM models for 1000Base-LX singlemode/singlecore media conversion
Far-End-Fault and Forced mode LFP supports easy link fault monitoring and auto link shutdown
 
Specifications:
Standards Compliance
 
  IEEE802.3af Power over Ethernet
  IEEE 802.3 10Base-T specification
  IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX specification
  IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T specification
  IEEE 1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet fibre specification
  IEEE 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet fibre specification
 
IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control specification
 
Interface/Protocol/Wavelength/Range Specifications
 
This Model
  POE2000LC: RJ-45 PoE 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX (LC), multimode fibre, 850nm, max range 550m
Other POE2000 Series Models
  POE2000SFP: RJ-45 PoE 1000Base-T to SFP (fibre cable type/grade/wavelength/range determined by mini-GBIC module)
  POE2000SC: RJ-45 PoE 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX (SC), multimode fibre, 850nm, max range 550m
  POE2000ST: RJ-45 PoE 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX (ST), multimode, 850nm, max range 550m
  POE2000LC.10: RJ-45 PoE 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (LC), singlemode fibre, 1310nm, max range 10Km
  POE2000SC.10: RJ-45 PoE 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (SC), singlemode fibre, 1310nm, max range 10Km
  POE2000LC.30: RJ-45 PoE 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (LC), singlemode fibre, 1310nm, max range 30Km
  POE2000SC.30: RJ-45 PoE 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (SC), singlemode fibre, 1310nm, max range 30Km
  POE2000LC.50: RJ-45 PoE 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (LC), singlemode fibre, 1310nm, max range 50Km
  POE2000SC.50: RJ-45 PoE 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (SC), singlemode fibre, 1310nm, max range 50Km
  POE2000SC3.20: RJ-45 PoE 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX WDM (SC) singlemode/core fibre, 1310nm Tx, up to 20Km
  POE2000SC5.20: RJ-45 PoE 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX WDM (SC) singlemode/core fibre, 15500nm Tx, up to 20Km
RJ-45 Port
  10/100/1000Mbps throughput
  NWay auto-negotiation
  Auto-MDIX
  Full/Half-Duplex transmission
  IEEE 802.3af compliant PoE
Fibre Optic Ports
Multimode and Singlemode Models
  1000Mbps throughput
  Auto-negotiation
  Transmission: Full-duplex only
WDM Models
  1000Mbps throughput
  Auto-negotiation
  Transmission: Full-duplex only
  Single core of singlemode fibre cable used
  TX and RX 1310/1550nm datastreams multiplexed on a single fibre core
  A pair of POE2000SC3.20 and POE2000SC5.20 Converters must be used at either end of the fibre link or:
  One POE2000SC3.20 (1310nm Tx) or POE2000SC5.20 (1550nm Tx) and a suitable wavelength device at other end of link
Cable Types Supported
  RJ-45 Port: UTP or STP Cat 5 or higher (must be Cat 5 or higher in Gigabit Ethernet networks)
  SFP Slot (SFP model): fibre cable type determined by installed mini-GBIC Transceiver module
  LC/SC/ST Ports (multimode models): 50/125m, 62.5/125m or 100/140m
  LC/SC/ST Ports (singlemode/WDM models): 8.3/125m, 8.7/125m, 9/125m or 10/125m
Power over Ethernet Specifications
  IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet compliant
  PSE (Power Sourcing Equipment) functionality
  PD Class 0 (0.44 to 13 watt supply)
  PD Class 1 (0.44 to 3.8 watt supply)
  PD Class 2 (3.8 to 6.5 watt supply)
  PD Class 3 (6.5 to 13 watt supply)
  Signature sensing
  Power monitoring functions including PD (Powered Device) discovery, classification, current limiting etc
  PD Power-out auto-detection
  PD Over-current and Under-current power protection functions
  Fault Protection Input
  Minimum load sensing
  PSE MDI power enable/disable
LFP (Link Fault Passthrough) Functions
  LED status propagation
  Far End Fault mode supported: link pulse to link partner terminated on loss of the fibre RX signal
  Forced mode supported: TX signal auto-disabled, LED link fault status propagated
Other Functions
  Jumbo frame (Normal Mode: 2KB, Cut-Through Mode: 9KB)
DIP Switch Configuration
  DIP 1: LFP Enabled/LFP disabled
  DIP 2: PoE Enabled/PoE disabled
  DIP 3: Bridge Mode enabled/Cut Through Mode enabled
LED Indicators
  PWR: Green, lit when +5V power source active
  FX LNK/ACT: Lit - fibre port link good; Blink - fibre traffic is present
  TP LNK/ACT: Lit - TP link good; Blinks - TP traffic is present
  TP SPEED: Green Lit - TP speed 1000Mbps; Yellow Lit - speed 100Mbps; Off - speed 10Mbps
  PoE PSE-TP: Green Lit - PoE power supply active; Red Lit - PoE power supply disrupted
  4W: Green Lit - supplying PD Class 1 power
  7W: Green Lit - supplying PD Class 2 power
  15.4W: Green Lit - supplying PD Class 0 or 3 power
Power
  100240VAC, 47 63 Hz internal power supply
  Maximum consumption: 19W
Electromagnetic Compatibility
  FCC Part 15 Class A, CE Mark, C-Tick
Mechanical
  Form Factor: Standalone Desktop all-metal case
  Dimensions: 133mm x 158mm x 40mm (D x W x H)
  Weight: 750 grams
Environmental Specifications
  Temperature: 0 to 50C (Standard Operating)
  Humidity: 5% to 90% (Standard operating)

No additional files, specification sheets, guides or documentation found for product.

Warranty: 3Y

Full manufacturers warranty details are available at the manufacturers web site.

Unless otherwise specified Techbuy is normally your first point of contact for warranty related returns, further information regarding our warranty policies and consumer guarantees is available on our policies and service & support pages.

To apply for return of a product just go to our returns page.

These terms are in addition to and do not affect any terms, conditions, guarantees and warranties implied by law.

Visitor Reviews

[ There are no visitor reviews for this product yet]

Review Product
Click on a thumbnail to view it below

No related products found.

 
L7: 4 | TM: 7 | LM: 4 | TY: 31 | T: 328

Secure Online Shopping

We accept the following with No surcharge on VISA, Mastercard and Paypal!
Techbuy Pty Ltd 2000 - 2019 All rights reserved.
All prices shown on techbuy.com.au are in $AUD and inclusive of GST. Prices and availability are subject to change without prior notice. Images displayed are accurate to the best of our knowledge and we will not be held responsible for purchases based soley on these images. All brands and names are trademarks of their respective companies. Shipping Australia wide to all metro and regional areas (Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth) and Internationally. For more information, please see our usage policies.