D-Link DXS-3600-32SSI 24-Port 10 Gigabit L2/L3 Managed Aggregation Switch

 

Overview

  • D-Link’s DXS-3600 10GbE L3 Switch family consists of new compact, high-performance switches that feature wire-speed 10-Gigabit Ethernet switching, routing, and very low latency. The 1U height and high performance switching make the DXS-3600 series suitable for top-of-rack (ToR) deployment in data centers or enterprise and campus aggregation network environments. The DXS-3600 switches have 8 or 24 fixed 10 GbE SFP+ ports and can feature more ports with the addition of an expansion module. The expansion modules can provide extra 1000BASE-T Ports, 10G SFP+ ports, 40G uplinks, or low cost inter-rack 10G Base-T connections for different applications.
  • The DXS-3600 switches deliver high-performance 10-Gigabit Ethernet switching capacity of up to 960 Gbps and forwarding rates of up to 714.28 Mpps. The switches feature hot-swappable power supplies and fan trays, which enable a redundant, high availability architecture. Utilizing two power modules shares the load and helps to extend the lifetime of the power supplies. The DXS-3600 series also features a modular fan design. Three fans can back up each other, providing N+1 redundancy for the system. If one of the fans fails, the other fans will increase their speed by automatically detecting the system temperature. Both power and fan modules are hot-swappable, which minimizes the downtime of the DXS-3600 series.

Standard Features

  • The DXS-3600 switches support a wide range of Layer 2, VLAN, multicasting, Quality of Service (QoS), security, data center, and static routing functions. These features make the DXS-3600 ideal for use in enterprise/campus applications as a high performance 10G aggregation switch, with 40Gbps uplink to the core, and 10Gbps downlinks to the Access.

Data Center Features

  • Data Center Bridging (DCB) is an essential set of enhancements to Ethernet for networking in data center environments. The DXS-3600 switches support several core components of Data Center Bridging (DCB) such as IEEE 802.1Qbb, IEEE 802.1Qaz, and IEEE 802.1Qau. IEEE 802.1Qbb (Priority Based Flow Control) provides flow control to ensure there is no data loss during network congestion. IEEE 802.1Qaz (Enhanced Transmission Selection) manages the allocation of bandwidth amongst different traffic classes. IEEE 802.1Qau (Congestion Notification) provides congestion management for data flows within network domains to avoid congestion.
  • In addition to store-and-forward switching, the DXS-3600 switches also support selectable cut-through switching, which reduces network latency in transmitting data in a network.

Energy Efficient

  • The switches feature built-in smart fans; internal heat sensors monitor and detect temperature change, and react accordingly by utilizing different fan speeds for different temperatures. At lower temperatures, the fans will run slower and reduce the switch’s power consumption and noise.

Lifetime Warranty

  • D-Link offers a Full Lifetime Warranty on the DXS-3600 switches and expansion modules to further its commitment to product quality and long-term customer confidence. This Lifetime Warranty applies for as long as the original customer owns the product and includes Next Business Day (NBD) advance hardware replacement.

Features

Layer

Layer 2+

Layer 3

Main type of ports

10GbE SFP+

Number of ports

16 to 28 ports

Type of uplink ports

10GbE SFP+

Open slot

Switching capacity

960 Gbps

Form Factor

Rackmountable

Housing

Metal

Physical stacking

Up to 4 devices

Virtual stacking

(up to 32 devices)

 Specifications

General

DXS-3600-32S/SI

Interfaces 

  24 fixed SFP+ 10G ports with one expansion module (DXS-3600-32S)

Console Port 

  RJ-45 console port for out-of-band management

Management Port 

  10/100/1000 Base-T RJ-45 Ethernet for out-of-band remote management

SD Card Slot 

  1

Performance 

Switching Capacity 

  960Gbps (DXS-3600-32S)

Max. Forwarding Rate 

  714.28Mpps (DXS-3600-32S)

Max Latency 

  1.93s (DXS-3600-32S)

Forwarding Mode 

  Selectable cut-through or store-and-forward

Packet Buffer Memory 

  9 MB

MAC Address Table 

  128K

Physical & Environmental

Power Input 

  100 to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz

Power Consumption 

      Maximum: 115.3 W (without expansion module)

      Maximum: 160.4 W (with DXS-3600-EM-4QXS)

      Standby: 85.9W

Heat Dissipation 

      Maximum: 398.3 W (without expansion module)

      Maximum: 547.1 W (with DXS-3600-EM-4QXS)

      Standby: 300.3W

Dimensions 

      17.32 x 19.92 x 1.73 (440 x 506 x 44mm)

Weight 

22.5 lbs (10.2 kg) without expansion module

Temperature 

  Operating: 32 to 113 F (0 to 45 C)

  Storage: 104 to 158 F (40 to 70 C)

Humidity 

  Operating: 0% to 95% RH

  Storage: 0% to 95% RH

Diagnostic LEDs 

  Per device:

       Power 1, Power 2,

       Fan 1, Fan 2, Fan 3,

       Console, MGMT, SD Card, Stacking ID

  Per SFP+ Port:

       Link

       Activity

       Speed

MTBF 

      134,331 Hr.

Certifications 

  CB

  cUL

  LVD

  FCC

  CE

  C-Tick

  IC

  VCCI

Expansion Modules

DXS-3600-4QXS 

  Number of Ports: 4 

  Media Type: 40G QSFP+

DXS-3600-4XT

  Number of Ports: 4

  Media Type: 10GBase-T

DXS-3600-8T

  Number of Ports: 8 

  Media Type: 1000Base-T

DXS-3600-8XS 

  Number of Ports: 8 

  Media Type: 10G SFP+

DXS-3600-EM-STACK

  Number of Ports: 2

  Media Type: 120G CXP

Standard Image (SI) Features

Stackability 

  Physical Stacking up to 4 units per stack

      Supports 480Gbps bidirectional stacking bandwidth using DXS-3600-EM-STACK module (DXS-3600-32S only)

      Supports 160Gbps bidirectional stacking bandwidth with DXS-3600-EM-4QXS expansion module (DXS-3600-16S and DXS-3600-32S)

  Virtual Stacking up to 32 units per stack

      Supports D-Link Single IP Management

L2 Features 

  MAC Address Table - 128K entries

  Flow Control

      802.3x Flow Control when Full Duplex

      Back Pressure when Half Duplex

      HOL Blocking Prevention

  Spanning Tree Protocol

      802.1D STP

      802.1w RSTP

      802.1s MSTP

      Support Root Restriction

  802.1AX Link Aggregation

      Max. 16 groups per device, 12 ports per group

  ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching)

  Port Mirroring

      Supports One-to-One, Many-to-One

      Supports Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both

      Supports 4 mirroring groups

  Flow Mirroring

      Supports One-to-One,Many-to-One

      Supports Mirroring for Rx

      Supports 4 mirroring groups

  Jumbo Frame

      Up to 12,000 bytes

L2 Multicast Features 

  IGMP Snooping

      IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping

      Supports 4K IGMP groups

      Supports 1K static multicast addresses

      IGMP per VLAN

  L2 Multicast Filtering

      Forwards all groups

      Forwards all unregistered groups

      Filters all unregistered groups

  MLD Snooping

      MLD v1/v2 Snooping

      Support 4K groups

      Host-based MLD Snooping Fast Leave

VLAN 

  802.1Q

  802.1v

  Double VLAN (Q-in-Q)

      Port-based Q-in-Q

      Selective Q-in-Q

  Port-based VLAN

  MAC-based VLAN

  Subnet-based VLAN

  Private VLAN

  VLAN Group

      Max. 4K static VLAN groups

      Max. 4094 VIDs

  GVRP

      Up to 4K dynamic VLANs

L3 Features 

  ARP

      512 Static ARP

      Supports Gratuitous ARP

  IP Interface

      Supports 256 interfaces

  Loopback Interface

L3 Routing 

  Default Routing

  Static Routing

      Max. 1K IPv4 entries

      Max. 512 IPv6 entries

      Support route distribution

      Support secondary route

      Support Equal Cost/Weighted Cost multi-path route

QoS (Quality of Service) 

  802.1p Quality of Service

  8 queues per port

  Queue Handling

      Strict

      Weighted Round Robin (WRR)

      Strict + WRR

      Round Robin (RR)

      Weighted Elastic Round Robin (WERR)

  CoS based on

      802.1p Priority Queues

      DSCP

      IP address

      MAC address

      VLAN

      IPv6 Traffic Class

      IPv6 flow label

      TCP/UDP port

  Bandwidth Control

      Port-based (Ingress/Egress, min. granularity 8 Kb/s)

      Flow-based (Ingress/Egress, min. granularity 8 Kb/s)

      Per queue bandwidth control (min. granularity 8 Kb/s)

  Three Color Marker

      trTCM

      srTCM

  Congestion Control

      WRED

  Support for following actions:

      Remark 802.1p priority tag

      Remark TOS/DSCP tag

      Bandwidth Control

      Committed Information Rate (CIR)

ACL (Access Control List) 

  Max. ACL entries:

      1792 ingress ACL rule

      1K egress ACL rules

      1K VLAN ACL rules

  Time-based ACL

  ACL based on:

      802.1p priority

      VLAN

      MAC address

      Ether type

      IP address

      DSCP

      Protocol type

      TCP/UDP port number

      IPv6 Traffic Class

      IPv6 flow label

Security 

  Port Security

      Supports up to 12K MAC addresses per port/system

  Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control

  D-Link Safeguard Engine

  DHCP Server Screening

  IP-MAC-Port Binding

      ARP inspection

      IP inspection

      DHCP Snooping

  ARP Spoofing Prevention

      Max. 64 entries

  Traffic Segmentation

  SSL

      Supports v1/v2/v3

      Supports IPv4/v6 access

  SSH

  BPDU Attack Prevention

  DOS Attack Prevention

AAA 

  802.1X Authentication

      Supports Port-based access control

      Supports Host-based access control

      Dynamic VLAN Assignment

      Identity-driven Policy (VLAN/ACL/QoS) Assignment

  Web-based Access Control (WAC)

  MAC-based Access Control (MAC)

  Guest VLAN

Management 

  Web-based GUI

  CLI

  Telnet

  TFTP Client

  FTP Client

  Traffic Monitoring

  SNMP

      Supports v1/v2/v3

  SNMP Trap

  System Log

  DHCP Client

  DHCP Server

  DHCP Relay

  Multiple Image

  Multiple Configuration

  Flash File System

  DNS Resolver

  CPU Monitoring

  MTU Setting

  Traceroute

  LLDP

  DNS Relay

  SMTP

  DHCP Auto Configuration1

  SNTP

  RCP

  RMONv1

  RMONv2

  Trusted Host

  Password Encryption

  Debug Command

Enhanced Image (EI) Additional Features

L3 Multicasting 

  Multicast Table Size: 2K

  IGMP v1, v2, v3

  PIM-SM

  PIM-DM

  PIM-Sparse-Dense Mode

  PIM-SSM

  DVMRP v3

  MLD v1/v2

MPLS 

  LDP

  MPLS LSP trigger filtering

  MPLS label-forwarding

  MPLS QoS

  MPLS ping and traceroute

  L2 protocol tunneling through PW

  VPWS

  VPLS

  PW Redundancy

L3 Features 

  IPv6 Tunneling

      Static

      ISATAP

      GRE

      6to4

  VRRP

  IPv6 Core Ready Logo Phase II Compliant

L3 VPN 

  MPLS/BGP L3 VPN

  VRF-Lite

  MP-BGP

  VRF aware application

L3 Routing 

  Supports 16K hardware routing entries shared by IPv4/IPv6

  Max. 16K IPv4 entries

  Max. 8K IPv6 entries

  Supports 8K hardware L3 forwarding entries shared by IPv4/IPv6

  Max. 8K IPv4 entries

  Max. 4K IPv6 entries

  RIP

  RIP v1/v2

  RIPng

  OSPF

      OSPF v2

      OSPF v3

      OSPF Passive Interface

      Stub/NSSA Area

      OSPF Equal Cost Route

      BGPv4

      Route Redistribution

      IP Directed Broadcast

      Policy Based Route

Standards

MIB & RFC Standards

RFC1213 MIB II

RFC1907 SNMP v2 MIB

RFC5519 IGMP v3 MIB

RFC1724 RIP v2 MIB

RFC2021 RMONv2 MIB

RFC1643, RFC2358, RFC2665 Ether-like MIB

RFC2668 802.3 MAU MIB

RFC2674 802.1p MIB

RFC2618 RADIUS Authentication Client MIB

RFC2096 IP Forwarding Table MIB

RFC2932 IPv4 Multicast Routing MIB

RFC2934 PIM MIB for IPv4

RFC2620 RADIUS Accounting Client MIB

RFC2925 Trace Out MIB

RFC2925 Ping MIB

RFC1850 OSPF MIB

Private MIB

RFC1112, RFC2236, RFC3376, RFC4541 IGMP Snooping

RFC1321, RFC2144, RFC2313, RFC2420, RFC2841,RFC3394 Encryption

RFC2289 One-Time

RFC3580 802.1X

RFC2866 RADIUS Accounting

RFC2138, RFC2139, RFC2865, RFC2618 RADIUS Author for Management Access

RFC1492 TACACS+ Auth. for Management Access

RFC2068, RFC2616 Web-based GUI

RFC854 Telnet Server

RFC783, RFC1350 TFTP Client

RFC1157, RFC1901, RFC1908, RFC2570, RFC2574, RFC2575, RFC3411-17 SNMP

RFC3164 System Log

RFC2819 RMON v1

RFC951, RFC1542, RFC2131, RFC3046 BootP/DHCP Client

RFC1769 Time Setting

RFC4363 802.1v

RFC2338 VRRP

RFC1058, RFC1388, RFC1723, RFC2453, RFC2080 RIP

RFC1370, RFC1765, RFC2328, RFC2740, RFC3101 makes RFC1587 obsolete, RFC2328 makes RFC1583, RFC2178 OSPF v2,v3

RFC1771, RFC1997, RFC2439, RFC2796, RFC2842,RFC2918 BGP

RFC3973 PIM-DM

RFC5059 PIM-SM

RFC3569, RFC4601, RFC4608, RFC4607, RFC4604 PIM SSM

RFC3376 IGMP

RFC2475 Priority Queue Mapping

RFC2475, RFC2598 Class of Service (CoS)

RFC2597, RFC2598 QoS Flow Actions

RFC2697, RFC2698 Three Color Marker

RFC2093, RFC2904, RFC2095, RFC2906 AAA

RFC2131 DHCP Server

RFC1191 MTU Setting

RFC1065, RFC1066, RFC1155, RFC1156, RFC2578 MIB Structure

RFC1215 MIB Traps Convention

RFC4188 Bridge MIB

RFC1157, RFC2571-2576, RFC3411-3415, RFC3418 SNMP MIB

RFC1901-1908,RFC1442, RFC2578 SNMP v2 MIB

RFC2737 Entity MIB

RFC768 UDP

RFC791 IP

RFC792 ICMP

RFC793 TCP

RFC826 ARP

RFC1338, RFC1519 CIDR

RFC2716, RFC3748 EAP

RFC2571, RFC2572, RFC2573, RFC2574 SNMP

Ordering Information

DXS-3600-32S/SI 

24 fixed SFP+ ports with one expansion slot with Standard Image, one AC power supply, and three fan trays (front-to-back airflow) included 

Warranty:  Lifetime

DXS-3600-32S-SE-LIC

SI to EI upgrade license for DXS-3600-32S/SI

DXS-3600-EM-4XT

4 x 10GBase-T expansion module 

Warranty:  Lifetime

DXS-3600-EM-8T

8 x 1000Base-T expansion module 

Warranty:  Lifetime

DXS-3600-EM-4QXS

x 40G QSFP+ expansion module 

Warranty:  Lifetime

DXS-3600-EM-8XS

8 x 10G SFP+ expansion module 

Warranty:  Lifetime

DXS-3600-EM-STACK

2 x 120G CXP stacking module (DXS-3600-32S only) 

Warranty:  Lifetime

DXS-3600-PWR-FB

300W AC power supply tray with front-to-back airflow 

Warranty:  5-year limited

DXS-3600-FAN-FB

Fan tray with front-to-back airflow 

Warranty:  5-year limited

Supported Transceivers & Cables

DEM-310GT

1000Base-LX Single-mode SFP

DEM-311GT

1000Base-SX Multi-mode SFP

DGS-712

1000Base-TX SFP

DEM-431XT-DD

10GBase-SR SFP+ with DDM

DEM-432XT-DD

10GBase-LR SFP+ with DDM

DEM-435XT-DD

10GBase-LRM SFP+ with DDM

DEM-CB100S

10-GbE SFP+ to SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Cable

DEM-CB300S

10-GbE SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Cable

DEM-CB700S

10-GbE SFP+ to SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Cable

DEM-CB100QXS

40-GbE QSFP+ to QSFP+ 1M Direct Attach Cable

DEM-CB300QXS

40-GbE QSFP+ to QSFP+ 3M Direct Attach Cable

DEM-CB100QXS-4XS

40-GbE QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ 1M Direct Attach Cable

DEM-CB50CXP

120G CXP to CXP 0.5M Stacking Cable

No additional files, specification sheets, guides or documentation found for product.

Flexirent

You can finance this product via Flexirent! For more information regarding flexirent, and to use the flexirent finance calculator, please click here.

The calculator provides an indicative rental cost only. Flexirent prices quoted include GST and stamp duty. Subject to credit approval. To obtain full quote and pre-approval please contact Flexirent Customer Service on 1800 240 102. Rental is payable monthly.

Warranty: Lifetime Manufacturers Warranty (Return To Base)

Full manufacturers warranty details are available at the manufacturers (D-Link) web site.

Unless otherwise specified Techbuy is normally your first point of contact for warranty related returns, further information regarding our warranty policies and consumer guarantees is available on our policies and service & support pages.

To apply for return of a product just go to our returns page.

These terms are in addition to and do not affect any terms, conditions, guarantees and warranties implied by law.

Visitor Reviews

[ There are no visitor reviews for this product yet]

Review Product
Click on a thumbnail to view it below

No related products found.

 
L7: 1 | TM: 8 | LM: 17 | TY: 139 | T: 196

Secure Online Shopping

We accept the following with No surcharge on VISA, Mastercard and Paypal!
Techbuy Pty Ltd 2000 - 2020 All rights reserved.
All prices shown on techbuy.com.au are in $AUD and inclusive of GST. Prices and availability are subject to change without prior notice. Images displayed are accurate to the best of our knowledge and we will not be held responsible for purchases based soley on these images. All brands and names are trademarks of their respective companies. Shipping Australia wide to all metro and regional areas (Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth) and Internationally. For more information, please see our usage policies.