Merry Christmas from the team at Techbuy Christmas Trading Hours
16-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 2 Combo SFP Slots
 
TL-SG2216
 
Highlights:
 
  • Gigabit Ethernet connections on all ports provide full speed of data transferring
  • Integrated security strategy including 802.1Q VLAN, Port Security and Storm control help protect LAN area investment
  • L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping optimize voice and video applications
  • WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON bring abundant management features
 
Overview
 
What This Product Does
 
TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2216 is equipped with 16 gigabit RJ45 ports and 2 combo SFP slots. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features.
 
TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2216 is a cost-effective product solution for the small and medium business. TL-SG2216 has useful security features. The Storm Control feature protects against Broadcast, Multicast and Unknown unicast Storm. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Anymore, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with CLI, SNMP and RMON, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive layer 2 switch and gigabit capability, TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2216 provides you the ideal access-edge solution.
 
Advanced QoS Features
 
To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free.
 
Abundant Layer 2 Features
 
For more application of layer 2 switches, TL-SG2216 supports a complete lineup of layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Group and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switches provide advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access.
 
Enterprise Level Management Features
 
TL-SG2216 is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface(GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface(CLI). SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.
 
Features:
 
  • Layer 2 Features
  • LAG,Static LAG
  • 4K VLAN
  • STP/RSTP/MSTP
  • IGMP Snooping
  • Quality of Service
  • 4 priority queues
  • Support IEEE 802.1P Priority
  • DSCP QoS
  • Rate limit feature
  • Security Strategies
  • Port Security
  • Storm Control
  • Management
  • Web-based GUI
  • Command Line Interface
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • RMON (1,2,3,9 group)
 
Specifications:
 
HARDWARE FEATURES
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p
Interface 16 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
(Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
2 Combo 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots
Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable
(maximum 100m)
100BASE-FX:MMF,SMF
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
Dimensions (W X D X H) 17.3*7.1*1.7 in. (440*180*44 mm)
Fan Quantity Fanless
Power Supply 100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
 
PERFORMANCE
Bandwidth/Backplane 32Gbps
MAC Address Table 8k
Packet Forwarding Rate 23.8Mpps
Jumbo Frame 10240 Bytes
 
SOFTWARE FEATURES
Quality of Service Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
Support 4 priority queues
Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
Port/Flow-based Rate Limiting
L2 Features IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
LAG(Up to 6 aggregation groups,
containing 4 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
BPDU Filtering/Guard
TC/Root Protect
Loop back detection
802.3x Flow Control
VLAN Support IEEE802.1Q with 512 VLAN groups and 4K VIDs
Security Port Security
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
Management Web-based GUI and CLI management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and
TP-LINK private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Firmware Upgrade: Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS
 
OTHERS
Certification CE, FCC
Package Contents TL-SG2216
Power Cord
Installation Guide
Resource CD
Rackmount Kit
Rubber Feet
System Requirements Microsoft Windows 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista or Windows 7, MAC OS, NetWare, UNIX or Linux.
Environment Operating Temperature: 0~40 (32~104);
Storage Temperature: -40~70 (-40~158)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

No additional files, specification sheets, guides or documentation found for product.

Warranty: 60

Full manufacturers warranty details are available at the manufacturers web site.

Unless otherwise specified Techbuy is normally your first point of contact for warranty related returns, further information regarding our warranty policies and consumer guarantees is available on our policies and service & support pages.

To apply for return of a product just go to our returns page.

These terms are in addition to and do not affect any terms, conditions, guarantees and warranties implied by law.

Visitor Reviews

[ There are no visitor reviews for this product yet]

Review Product
Click on a thumbnail to view it below

No related products found.

 
L7: 1 | TM: 6 | LM: 1 | TY: 6 | T: 1493

Secure Online Shopping

We accept the following with No surcharge on VISA, Mastercard and Paypal!
Techbuy Pty Ltd 2000 - 2020 All rights reserved.
All prices shown on techbuy.com.au are in $AUD and inclusive of GST. Prices and availability are subject to change without prior notice. Images displayed are accurate to the best of our knowledge and we will not be held responsible for purchases based soley on these images. All brands and names are trademarks of their respective companies. Shipping Australia wide to all metro and regional areas (Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth) and Internationally. For more information, please see our usage policies.