FCR200ST 

100Mbps Standalone/Rackmount Media Converter 100Base-TX (RJ-45) to 100Base-FX (ST), 2km

 

The FCR200ST, a FCR200 Series Fast Ethernet Media Converter, can be used 'Standalone' or installed in an Alloy DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis, and has a 100Base-TX and a 100Base-FX multimode ST port. Fibre cable range is up to 2Km.

The FCR200ST is a dual purpose Fast Ethernet Media Converter. It can be used as a standalone discrete device, or can be installed as a Media Converter Module into any Alloy DCR12 Series 12-slot Media Converter Chassis. Whichever mode the FCR200ST is used in, it is a flexible solution ideal for a wide variety of media conversion applications in Fast Ethernet network environments. With dual 100Base-TX auto-sensing 10/100Mbps RJ-45 and 100Base-FX ST terminated multimode ports, the FCR200ST is an ideal solution for UTP/STP copper to Fast Ethernet multimode fibre media conversion tasks. The RJ-45 port supports Fast Ethernet and Ethernet UTP/STP links at up to a 100 metres range, and the 100Base-FX port has a maximum fibre cable range of up to 2 kilometres.

The FCR200ST is a model from Alloy's FCR200 Series of Dual Purpose Media Converters. As mentioned above, these Converters can be used 'standalone' or installed in an Alloy DCR12 Series Media Converter chassis. Models in the series support most types of Fast Ethernet media conversion, including 10/100Mbps RJ-45 copper to 100Base-FX multimode fibre (with LC, SC, ST or MT-RJ connectors, maximum fibre cable range of 2Km), 10/100Mbps RJ-45 copper to 100Base-FX singlemode fibre (SC connectors; 5, 20, 40, 60, 80 and 100Km ranges with individual models supporting 1300nm or 1550nm wavelengths) and 10/100Mbps RJ-45 copper to 100Base-FX WDM singlemode/singlecore fibre (SC connectors with 20, 40, 60, 80 or 100Km range, with send and receive datastreams mutliplexed over a single fibre core). All models in the range are housed in a compact, highly durable all-metal case.

When used in 'standalone' mode as a discrete Media Converter device, all models in the FCR200 Series can be powered either by an external plugpack (supplied with the Converter), or via a supplied USB cable which can derive power from any v1.1, v2 or V3 USB port. All FCR200 Series models have comprehensive LED suite enabling status monitoring of the Converter, and also a DIP Switch array on the side panel which is used to manually set LFP status (see below) and/or link speed/duplex mode settings. The RJ-45 port on all models is auto-sensing MDI/MDIX, with speed, duplex mode and DTE/DCE mode automatically sensed and set.

A particular feature to note for all FCR200 Series Converters is their support for Link Fault Passthrough (LFP) in both Far-end-Fault (FEF) and Forced Modes (FM). LFP allows these Media Converters to monitor both the fibre and copper RX ports for signal loss. In the case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the Converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault LED status. FEF mode enables the Converter to stop sending a link pulse to a LFP capable Converter on the other end of the cable; the link partner Converter will synchronously stop sending data, preventing loss of valuable data transmitted over an invalid link. Combining FM and FEF LFP functions supports troubleshooting and network security capability, as both end devices can be notified of a loss of fibre link and a managed switch connected to a FCR200 Series Converter can be configured to disable the link and notify administrators of the event.

Features:

FCR200ST model: Fast Ethernet copper to 100Base-FX multimode fibre media conversion - 2Km range

Dual Purpose FCR200 Series - use 'standalone' or install in a DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis

FCR200 Series: Fast Ethernet copper to multimode, singlemode and WDM Media Conversion solutions

FCR200 Series: models with copper to 1300nm and 1550nm singlemode fibre support

LC, SC, ST, and MT-RJ fibre connectors supported on individual FCR200 Series models

Up to 100 kilometres fibre range supported with FCR200 Series Converters

Easy 'Slide-in, Hot Swap' installation into DCR12 Media Converter Chassis systems

Supports Forced and Far-end Fault mode Link Fault Passthrough (LFP)

All FCR200 models powered by external plugpack or via USB connection

Compact, rugged all-metal case 

 

FCR200 SERIES CONVERTER SPECIFICATIONS

Implementation and Installation

Dual Purpose Implementation

Use as a 'Standalone' discrete Media Converter device or

Install as a Media Converter Module in to any DCR12 Series Media Convert Chassis

Installation in to DCR12 Chassis

Converters installed in slots 1 to 12 of any DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis

Any mix of FCR200 Series Converters can be used as Converter Modules plus

GCR2000, ECR10, ACR and SCR Converters can also be used as Converter Modules in DCR12 Chassis

All Converter Series types are 'slide-in, Hot Swap' field/user upgradable devices

Converter Module Speed/Interfaces/Protocol Support/Wavelength/Max. Range

This model

FCR2000ST: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX with ST connector, 2Km range

Other models in the FCR200 Series

FCR2000LC: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m max) to 100Base-FX with LC connector, 2Km max range

FCR2000SC: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX with SC connector, 2Km range

FCR2000MT: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX with MT-RJ connector, 2Km range

FCR2000SC.05: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX with SC connector, 1300nm, 5Km range

FCR2000SC.20: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX with SC connector, 1300nm, 20Km range

FCR2000SC.40: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX with SC connector, 1300nm, 40Km range

FCR2000SC.60: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX with SC connector, 1300nm, 60Km range

FCR2000SC.0515: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX with SC connector, 1550nm, 5Km range

FCR2000SC.2015: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX with SC connector, 1550nm, 20Km range

FCR2000SC.4015: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX with SC connector, 1550nm, 40Km range

FCR2000SC.6015: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX with SC connector, 1550nm, 60Km range

FCR2000SC.8015: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX with SC connector, 1550nm, 80Km range

FCR2000SC.10015: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX with SC connector, 1550nm, 100Km range

FCR2000S3.20: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX WDM, singlecore SC, 1310nm Tx, 20Km range

FCR2000S5.20: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX WDM, singlecore SC, 1550nm Tx, 20Km range

FCR2000S3.40: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX WDM, singlecore SC, 1310nm Tx, 40Km range

FCR2000S5.40: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX WDM, singlecore SC, 1550nm Tx, 40Km range

FCR2000S3.60: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX WDM, singlecore SC, 1310nm Tx, 60Km range

FCR2000S5.60: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX WDM, singlecore SC, 1550nm Tx, 60Km range

FCR2000S3.80: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX WDM, singlecore SC, 1310nm Tx, 80Km range

FCR2000S5.80: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX WDM, singlecore SC, 1550nm Tx, 80Km range

FCR2000S3.100: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX WDM, singlecore SC, 1310nm Tx, 100Km

FCR2000S5.100: 100Mbps; 100Base-TX RJ-45 (100m) to 100Base-FX WDM, singlecore SC, 1550nm Tx, 100Km

Performance

Data Transfer Rate

100Mbps: 148,800pps

10Mbps: 14,880pps

Buffer Memory

128K

Packet Size

Supports packet length up to 1536 bytes

Network Interfaces

100Base-TX Ports

Auto-Negotiation

Auto-MDIX

Transmission: Full or Half-Duplex

Flow Control: 802.3x Flow Control (Full-Duplex mode), Backpressure for Half-Duplex

100Base-FX (Multimode)

Auto-Negotiation

Transmission: Full or Half-Duplex

Flow Control: 802.3x Flow Control (Full-Duplex mode), Backpressure for Half-Duplex

Wavelength: 1300nm

100Base-FX (Singlemode)

Auto-Negotiation

Transmission: Full or Half-Duplex

Flow Control: 802.3x Flow Control (Full-Duplex mode), Backpressure for Half-Duplex

Wavelength: 1300nm and 1550nm singlemode; singlemode WDM multiplexed 1310/1550nm (model dependent)

Cable Types Supported

UTP or STP copper: CAT5 or higher

Multimode fibre: 62.5/125m, 50/125m recommended (other grades may be used)

Singlemode/WDM fibre: 9/125mm recommended (other grades may be used)

Link Fault Passthrough (LFP) Functions

LFP Forced and Far End Fault modes supported

Default configuration - ON

DIP switch for LFP ENABLE/DISBALE manual selection

Mechanical

Case: compact all-metal enclosure

LED Indicators

Power - Green; when lit +5V power is coming up

TX Link/Act - Green; when lit TP connection good, blinks when traffic present

TP 100 - Green; when lit speed = 100Mbps, when Off speed = 10Mbps

FX Link/Act - Green; when lit TP &Fibre connection good, blinks when Fibre traffic present

FX FDX/COL - Amber; when lit full duplex mode, Off half duplex, blinks with traffic collision

DIP Switch Configuration

DIP 1: Set TP port sensing mode to Auto (default) or Forced

DIP 2: Set TP port speed, 100Mbps or 10Mbps when TP at Forced

DIP 3: Set TP port duplex mode, FDX or HDX when TP at Forced

DIP 4: Set LFP status, LFP enabled (default) or disabled

DIP 5: Set Fibre port duplex mode, 100 FDX (default) or 100 HDX

Environmental

Power Requirement : [email protected]+5VDC (from Plugpack)

USB Power: [email protected]+5VDC from USB port

Ambient Temperature : 0 to 50C

Humidity : 5% to 90%

Dimensions : 26.2(H) x 94(L) x 70.3(W) mm

Emission and Safety Regulations

Complies with FCC Part 15 Class A, CE Mark Approval, C-Tick

Standards Compliance

IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX specification

IEEE 802.3 10Base-T specification

IEEE 100Base-FX specification

IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control specification

8L

No additional files, specification sheets, guides or documentation found for product.

Warranty: 5Y

Full manufacturers warranty details are available at the manufacturers web site.

Unless otherwise specified Techbuy is normally your first point of contact for warranty related returns, further information regarding our warranty policies and consumer guarantees is available on our policies and service & support pages.

To apply for return of a product just go to our returns page.

These terms are in addition to and do not affect any terms, conditions, guarantees and warranties implied by law.

Visitor Reviews

[ There are no visitor reviews for this product yet]

Review Product
Click on a thumbnail to view it below

No related products found.

 
L7: 3 | TM: 4 | LM: 5 | TY: 115 | T: 115

Secure Online Shopping

We accept the following with No surcharge on VISA, Mastercard and Paypal!
Techbuy Pty Ltd 2000 - 2019 All rights reserved.
All prices shown on techbuy.com.au are in $AUD and inclusive of GST. Prices and availability are subject to change without prior notice. Images displayed are accurate to the best of our knowledge and we will not be held responsible for purchases based soley on these images. All brands and names are trademarks of their respective companies. Shipping Australia wide to all metro and regional areas (Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth) and Internationally. For more information, please see our usage policies.