IMG 1 of 1
Our Price:
$1,021.35
RRP:
$1,094.50
You Save:
$73.15
or quickly purchase this product
AvailableShips from our warehouse in 1-3 business days

Part Number:
502562
(?) Brand:
Manuf No:
MFA1A00-E003
MFA1A00E003
Shipping Weight:
1.3 KG (Includes product packaging)
Estimate Shipping
All stock codes associated to this product
MFA1A00-E003, MFA1A00E003,

NVIDIA MFA1A00-E003 AOC Cable IB EDR up to 100Gb/s QSFP 3m

 

Overview

100Gb/s QSFP28 MMF Active Optical Cables

NVIDIA Networking QSFP28 VCSEL-based (Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser) active optical cables are designed for use in InfiniBand 100Gb/s EDR systems. 100G EDR AOCs are the most popular interconnect used in very high-speed InfiniBand High Performance Computing (HPC) environments as they offer predictable latency, very low power (2.2W) and enable increased air flow, tighter bend radii and significantly longer reach compared to DAC cables. Since the AOC is hot pluggable, it is easy to install and replace.

MFA1A00-Exxx has a standard SFF-8665 compliant QSFP28 port on the electrical side towards the host system. It contains four multi-mode fibers (MMF) optic transceivers per end, each operating at data rates of up to 26Gb/s.

MFA1A00-Exxx offers selectable retiming per lane for both its optical transmitters and receivers for the 25-26Gbp/s rates, but the AOC also supports lower bit rates without retiming. The transmitters have programmable input equalizers and input squelch function, while the receivers have programmable output amplitude and pre-emphasis.

NVIDIA's unique, quality, active, fiber, cable solutions provide power-efficient connectivity for data center interconnects. They enable higher port bandwidth, density and configurability at a low cost and reduced power requirement in the data centers. Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance and durability.

Highlights

  • Up to 100Gb/s data rate
  • Programmable Rx output amplitude and pre-emphasis
  • Programmable Tx input equalizer
  • Selectable retiming
  • SFF-8665 compliant QSFP28 port
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • 2.2W power dissipation (typ, each end with retiming)
  • Low BER
  • Up to 100m length
  • Hot pluggable
  • RoHS compliant
  • SFF-8636 compliant I2C management interface

No additional files, specification sheets, guides or documentation found for product.

Warranty: 12 Month Return To Base

Full manufacturers warranty details are available at the manufacturers web site.

Unless otherwise specified Techbuy is normally your first point of contact for warranty related returns, further information regarding our warranty policies and consumer guarantees is available on our policies and service & support pages.

To apply for return of a product just go to our returns page.

These terms are in addition to and do not affect any terms, conditions, guarantees and warranties implied by law.

Visitor Reviews

[ There are no visitor reviews for this product yet]

Review Product
Click on a thumbnail to view it below

No related products found.

 
L7: 25 | TM: 84 | LM: 53 | TY: 255 | T: 356
We accept the following with No surcharge on VISA, Mastercard and Paypal!
Techbuy Pty Ltd 2000 - 2022 All rights reserved.
All prices shown on techbuy.com.au are in $AUD and inclusive of GST. Prices and availability are subject to change without prior notice. Images displayed are accurate to the best of our knowledge and we will not be held responsible for purchases based soley on these images. All brands and names are trademarks of their respective companies. Shipping Australia wide to all metro and regional areas (Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth) and Internationally. For more information, please see our usage policies.